Simple green screen Tutorial. Chroma key in Sony Vegas

This tutorial covers simple green screening also known as chroma keying. Remember you can chroma key any colour in vegas doesn’t have to be green, can be blue too. Next time we’ll look at how to use chroma key to create some effects ☺ For previous tutorials check the playlist on my channel page uk.youtube.com

Advertisements

25 thoughts on “Simple green screen Tutorial. Chroma key in Sony Vegas

  1. @xRuneCinema Thanks so much Stan I really appreciate that and pleased that you find the tutorials helpful 🙂

  2. Rich , man , you are amazing and you have helped me so much with all my videos i have ever edited. i actually appreciate all the effort you put into your tutorials , keep it up man.

    Thumbs up so Rich can see ! 😀

  3. Hey Rich, I, like you, am a film-maker…sort of! I recently received a bluescreen but the lighting is never right and the bodies get transparent along with the background…even placing the screen outside does not work. Any nickel’s (well, I guess to you it’d be a ₤0.0309’s) worth of free advice about the lighting?

  4. Thanks dude, this tutorial is really easy to follow. Now I can really add some special effects into my films.

  5. im having problems… its not the type of green screen im using, cuz ive also tried green screen pics from the internet and for some reason nothing happens when i select chroma keyer for the clip (or drag it onto it) and select green screen… ive also used the eye dropper thingy, but its not working for me either! did i miss something??

  6. Clickbanks, referrals, affiliate marketing; I tried every method to earn money but what actually worked was pretty easy. ez-casino(dot)com tells all the methods.

  7. @richw4 dude how can i remove black shadow i know my lights are not so good i hade just 2 but there is a black shadov on green screan not much just few cm but steel ,doesnt look cool …please help

  8. hey rich how are ya doing? i used your tips to set up a very very cheap green screen. check out my vid, called (3 ghost chili in one session) on my channel. i used a 1.5mx 2m length of blue cotton sheet (5 british pounds), a 2m plank of wood at the top, some power wire, some nails and ceiling hooks and i just unroll it and hang it up when i wanna make a video thanks a million. for lighting used a 200w flourescent pointing away from the screen for even lighting big thumbs up from me!

  9. Rich, your tutorials are the best. You are so clear and articulate. I’d had a green screen I bought months ago and hadn’t tried it yet as I hadn’t gathered the lights I intend to use. With your tips I tried it in my living room with overhead lights and was able to tweak the mask fine. Thanks again… David

  10. @lolpants18 thnx for the quick answer, i placed it under the sound bar, that was my mistake. tank you!

  11. @lolpants18 make sure the picture/background you want to show through is on the timeline below your main video and that once you have chroma keyed out the green UNCHECK the ‘show mask’ box 🙂

  12. Hey Rich, hope you can help me.
    i did everythink you said in this tutorial, background black – me whit, but the background stays black.. my picture or movie dousnt come trough..

    im using vegas pro 10

    hope you can help!
    thnx

  13. @richw4 ive subscribed and sent friend request. the green binbags do work slight troubles with hotspots but if theyre laying about then theyre an easy setup im gonna go and get some green fabric tommorow. i upload chili eating videos wanna start setting a different backdrop for every video. sony vegas was a bit daunting at first but with all your tutorials i will be a master in no time. im using sony vegas platinum 9.0 btw

  14. @richw4 @richw4 ive subscribed and sent friend request. the green binbags do work slight troubles with hotspots but if theyre laying about then theyre an easy setup im gonna go and get some green fabric tommorow. i upload chili eating videos wanna start setting a different backdrop for every video. sony vegas was a bit daunting at first but with all your tutorials i will be a master in no time. im using sony vegas platinum 9.0 btw

  15. @richw4 ive subscribed and sent friend request. the green binbags do work slight troubles with hotspots but if theyre laying about then theyre an easy setup im gonna go and get some green fabric tommorow. i upload chili eating videos wanna start setting a different backdrop for every video. sony vegas was a bit daunting at first but with all your tutorials i will be a master in no time. im using sony vegas platinum 9.0 btw

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s